Web Page is Running in Test Mode
Mayor of the Capital City - Kakha Kaladze met Alec von Graffenried, the mayor of Bern, who was on a working visit in Tbilisi
27 September, 2022
The mayor of the capital city - Kakha Kaladze met Alec von Graffenried, the mayor of Bern, who was on a working visit in Tbilisi.
At the meeting, the parties talked about the implementation of obligations within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation signed between the cities, the sharing of experience in terms of waste management and future plans.
The capital's mayor thanked Alec von Graffenried for his visit and expressed hope that Tbilisi will leave a pleasant impression on him.
"I am glad that the memorandum of mutual cooperation signed between our cities is already being implemented in practice. We have the opportunity to share your experience in terms of waste management, which is very important for our city and is one of the serious challenges. In this direction, it is important for us to take concrete steps and share the best experience. It is a pity that the visit could not coincide with the days of "Tbilisoba" holiday. I am sure that our city will leave a pleasant impression on you. Today and tomorrow we will have the opportunity to visit specific places of the capital together", said Kakha Kaladze.
On his part, the mayor of Bern thanked his colleague from Tbilisi for his hospitality and noted that waste management and sharing of best experience in this direction is an important issue.
"I am glad that the memorandum signed between the cities is being completed and we have the opportunity to share experience with each other in terms of waste management. This issue is the biggest challenge for us, and sharing best practices is very important. I am sure we will really like your city - a city full of history and culture. I came to show support for a geopolitically important country and city. We discussed important issues at the meeting. We touched on the topic of infrastructure. Infrastructure development is the starting point for people's well-being. We have plans on how to improve the infrastructure in the capital," said the mayor of Bern.
The representatives of the Tbilisi City Hall introduced the members of the delegation to the activities of LLC "Tbilservice Group" and "Tbilisi Municipal Solid Waste Strategy", which was developed by a consortium of international consulting companies.
The bilateral meeting was also attended by Tbilisi Deputy Mayor Andria Basilaia, Georgian Ambassador to Switzerland Revaz Lominadze, Beat Amani, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Bern Waste Management Enterprise, and Davit Pachulia, Head of "Tbilservice Group".